ECODyn H series (High Speed – Low Inertia)

The drive and load machines of the ECODyn H series are intended for test bench applications with Otto engines.

Their low mass moments of inertia and high overload factors allow high speed gradients of up to 19,000 rpm/s and thus high dynamics.

The basic scope of ECODyn H modules for combustion engines always consists of:

  • an asynchronous machine with torque measuring flange and speed sensor
  • and a converter system with input rectifier and inverter,
  • Ready-planned as a module
ECODyn module data (regenerative)ECODyn 108HECODyn 154HECODyn 265HECODyn 375HECODyn 470H
Rated voltageV460440460460460
Nominal powerkW108154265375470
Nominal torqueNm200320490770990
Rated speedrpm51374628514846164548
Maximum speedrpm16,00010,00010,00010,0009,000
Rated currentA155247359543640
Mass moment of inertiakg m²0.20.220.290.650.91
Maximum speed gradient (gen) up to nominal speed incl. overloadrpm/s1124016378191051349412428
Weightkg65060070010001200
All motors are air-cooled and equipped with speed sensor ROD 436 and torque measuring flange HBM T40B.

Torque diagrams regenerative operation of the H-series

ECODyn M series (Middle Speed – High Torque)

The drive and load machines of the ECODyn M series are designed for test bench applications with small and medium-sized diesel engines as well as large Otto engines. Their high torques in the nominal speed range and their wide speed ranges offer speed gradients of up to 13,000 rpm/s and thus dynamics for demanding simulations.

The basic scope of ECODyn H modules for combustion engines always consists of:

  • an asynchronous machine with torque measuring flange and speed sensor
  • and a converter system with input rectifier and inverter,
  • Ready-planned as a module
ECODyn module data (regenerative)ECODyn 265MECODyn 350MECODyn 480MECODyn 580M
Rated voltageV460460380460
Nominal powerkW265350480580
Nominal torqueNm730100015301390
Rated speedrpm3452334130084000
Maximum speedrpm10,0009,0008,5008,500
Rated currentA359451786805
Mass moment of inertiakg m²0.650.911.811.81
Maximum speed gradient (gen) up to nominal speed incl. overloadrpm/s127931255496728787
Weightkg1000120013001300
All motors are air-cooled and equipped with speed sensor ROD 436 and torque measuring flange HBM T40B.

Torque diagrams regenerative operation of the M-series

ECODyn L series (Low Speed – Heavy Duty)

The drive and load machines of the ECODyn L series have very high torques. This makes them ideal for test bench applications with medium and large diesel engines in the commercial vehicle industry.

The basic scope of ECODyn H modules for combustion engines always consists of:

  • an asynchronous machine with torque measuring flange and speed sensor
  • and a converter system with input rectifier and inverter,
  • Ready-planned as a module
ECODyn module data (regenerative)ECODyn 235LECODyn 360LECODyn 475LECODyn 620LECODyn 710LECODyn 810L
Rated voltageV440460460690690690
Nominal powerkW235360475620710810
Nominal torqueNm107017603000405048105130
Rated speedrpm210919371504145814131513
Maximum speedrpm5,0004,0004,5004,0004,0003,500
Rated currentA349485669572650766
Mass moment of inertiakg m²0.915.016.7314.1918.5818.58
Maximum speed gradient (gen) up to nominal speed incl. overloadrpm/s1343340235109327129673164
Weightkg120014002000270038003800
The motors up to 475L are air-cooled, the types 620L – 810L water-jacket-cooled, mounted are speed sensor ROD 436 and torque measuring flange T40B.

Torque diagrams regenerative operation of the L-series

Contact us

Our head office is located in Bensheim, Germany

DASYM GmbH
Hauptstrasse 2
64625 Bensheim
Germany

Phone: +49 6251 989 – 7630
E-mail: info@dasym.de

Send us a message. Contact

DASYM locations

Dipl.-Ing. Brigitte Hamer
Managing Director

Phone: +49 6251 989 – 6621
Mobile: +49  170 480 84 82
E-mail: brigitte.hamer@dasym.de

Dr.-Ing. Guido Quacken
Managing Director

Phone: +49 6251 989 – 6648
Mobile: +49  151 20 222 898
E-mail: guido.quacken@dasym.de

Dr.-Ing. Mariana Funieru
Processing and Application

Phone: +49 6251 989 – 6956
Mobile: +49 179 749 01 86
E-mail: mariana.funieru@dasym.de

Dipl.-Ing. Rüdiger Ullrich
Managing Director

Rheinhöhenweg 36b
53424 Oberwinter

Phone:    +49 2228 913 – 8820
Mobile:  +49 172 390 09 09
E-mail: ruediger.ullrich@dasym.de