ECODyn E series (e-mobility)

The drive and load machines of the ECODyn E series are intended for test bench applications in the EMobility sector. The max speed is 20,000 rpm. Their high torques and low mass moments of inertia offer speed gradients of up to 26,000 rpm/s and thus very good dynamics for demanding simulations.

The basic scope of ECODyn E modules for electric motors always consists of:

  • the matching asynchronous machine with associated torque measuring flange and speed sensor,
  • an inverter system including input rectifier and inverter
  • projected as a finished module
ECODyn module data (regenerative)ECODyn 147EECODyn 178EECODyn 211EECODyn 250EECODyn 265E
Rated voltageV430410334317460
Nominal powerkW147178211250265
Rated torqueNm226429455500510
Rated speedrpm62193961443347704954
Maximum speedrpm20,00016,00016,00020,00016,000
Rated currentA223281412620369
Mass moment of inertiakg m²0.130.20.2540.3340.29
Maximum speed gradient (gen) up to nominal speed incl. overloadrpm/s1934124110205351716019885
Gewichtkg575575645700785
The motors 147E, 178E, 211E and 250E are water-cooled + forced cooling fan, mounted speed sensor HMC16 and torque flange HBM T40B;
the motor 265E is air-cooled, mounted speed sensor ROD 436 and torque flange HBM T40B.

Torque diagrams regenerative operation of the E-series

ECODyn EL series

ECODyn module data (regenerative)ECODyn 265ELECODyn 378EL
Rated voltageV460330
Nominal powerkW265378
Nominal torqueNm4901300
Rated speedrpm51592775
Maximum speedrpm11,50011,000
Rated currentA354766
Mass moment of inertiakg m²0.2941.913
Maximum speed gradient (gen) up to nominal speed incl. overloadrpm/s191057788
Weightkg7002150
The 265EL motor is air-cooled, fitted with ROD 436 speed sensor and HBM T40B torque flange; the
378EL motor is water-jacket-cooled + forced cooling fan, fitted with HMC16 speed sensor and HBM T40B torque flange.

Torque diagrams regenerative operation of the EL series

Contact us

Our head office is located in Bensheim, Germany

DASYM GmbH
Hauptstrasse 2
64625 Bensheim
Germany

Phone: +49 6251 989 – 7630
E-mail: info@dasym.de

Send us a message. Contact

DASYM locations

Dipl.-Ing. Brigitte Hamer
Managing Director

Phone: +49 6251 989 – 6621
Mobile: +49  170 480 84 82
E-mail: brigitte.hamer@dasym.de

Dr.-Ing. Guido Quacken
Managing Director

Phone: +49 6251 989 – 6648
Mobile: +49  151 20 222 898
E-mail: guido.quacken@dasym.de

Dr.-Ing. Mariana Funieru
Processing and Application

Phone: +49 6251 989 – 6956
Mobile: +49 179 749 01 86
E-mail: mariana.funieru@dasym.de

Dipl.-Ing. Rüdiger Ullrich
Managing Director

Rheinhöhenweg 36b
53424 Oberwinter

Phone:    +49 2228 913 – 8820
Mobile:  +49 172 390 09 09
E-mail: ruediger.ullrich@dasym.de